JASPER TOURS PRIVACY POLICY

Jasper Tours (“we”, or “us”), protects information you provide us or we collect from you as described in this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy together with our Terms and Conditions explains how we collect, use, share, and safeguard information we obtain about individuals in the course of providing our services and operating our websites (our “Services”).  By using or interacting with the Services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Should you have any questions or requests you may contact us at info@jaspertours.ca

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

  1. Jasper Tours will not collect, use, or share your information for any purpose other than those outlined in this Privacy Policy without updating you in advance;
  2. Jasper Tours will not provide, sell, or lease any of your information to third parties for their own commercial use;
  3. Jasper Tours take measures consistent with industry recognized security standards and practices to protect your information from unauthorized access, theft, or loss; and
  4. Jasper Tours will respect your rights under data protection laws, and will respond within a reasonable period of receiving a request, giving consideration to the nature of the request

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect or receive your information through:

  1. Reservations made via our website and/or electronically;
  2. Submissions you voluntarily make such as when requesting customer service; submitting  complaints; requesting information; completing surveys and comment cards; and other interactions you may initiate; and
  3. Use of our websites, interactions with our emails, phone calls and in-person meetings.

Types of information we may collect includes your name, address, email address, internet protocol address, phone number, date of birth or age, contact information, payment card information, guest preferences, special requests, information necessary for services you request, interests you indicate in specific travel and tourism related products, demographics, how you interact with our websites and emails, and other information you voluntarily choose to provide.

WHY WE ASK FOR YOUR INFORMATION

We may ask for your information to: (i) book a reservation and deliver the Services you have requested; (ii) communicate our activity suggestions for an upcoming visit; (iii) process payments and collect sums owed; (iv) provide customer service, obtain your feedback, and track our performance; (v) verify your identity when advisable; (vi) deliver information you request about Jasper Tours, that may be of interest to you; (vii) advertise our Services to you; (viii) create and secure an on-line account, if you choose to establish one; (ix) maintain a profile of our ongoing relationship below to better serve you including providing you offers that may of interest to you; (x) create anonymized statistical information; and (xi) assist in matters related to your personal safety and the safety of others.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information with the following types of entities:

  • Suppliers, including but not limited to other activity providers, hotels, cruise organizations, car rental agencies, and other travel experience providers who will help fulfill your travel reservations. We share the minimum information necessary to secure a booking and will never transfer your payment card information for such purpose. Information that we share with suppliers to facilitate bookings will be treated by the applicable supplier according to its privacy policy and Jasper Tours Privacy Policy will not apply.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies, terms of use, and other policies of any travel supplier whose products and services you may decide to purchase through Jasper Tours.  Please note that these suppliers may contact you to obtain additional information to facilitate your reservations or for any other purpose described in their privacy policies and terms of use.
  • Third-party vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf, including business analytics, payment processing, customer service and marketing communications. We may also authorize third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf, including, for example, as necessary to operate features of our website, to collect guest satisfaction data, or to facilitate the delivery of online advertising tailored to your interests.  You are not required to respond to our surveys but if you do, the response will be collected through software provided by our survey vendor, whose name and privacy policy will be provided with the survey.  Your survey responses may be published in our promotional materials or at a third party travel site. We may disclose your email address to third party websites for purposes of advertising our Services which may appear to you while using the third party website through the use of a third party ad server.  Third-party vendors have access to and may collect information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose.

We also may share your information as reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with laws applicable to our operations; (ii) respond to requests from government authorities; (iii) enforce our rights, defend ourselves, and take other actions to protect our property; (iv) satisfy our record keeping, regulatory, and legal requirements; and (v) engage in transactions involving the sale or transfer of our assets, or in connection with a bankruptcy.

Tracking your Engagement

To better understand marketing effectiveness and to help deliver a better user-experience, we track the browsing patterns of all those visiting our websites. When you complete and submit an online form, we not only use your personal information to facilitate the request and/or booking, we also use that data to tailor future communications and promotions to your interests.  When that online form is submitted, we associate your historical web browsing data to that conversion, and all the data therein.  Then going forward we associate your interactions with Jasper Tours marketing email.  All of this enables us to better understand the effectiveness of our marketing communications, promotions, websites, and internet booking engines.  In some instances, we will do the same for individuals who book with us offline and provide us an email address during that booking process. .

You might access Jasper Tours website from either an ad on a third party website or a link on a travel provider’s website with whom we have a preferred relationship. In either case, we do not receive any personally identifiable information related to you prior to arriving at the Jasper Tours website.  We will collect, however, information such as the website you linked from for our administrative purposes.

Jasper Tours Privacy Policy does not apply once you leave Jasper Tours website.  Before disclosing information at a third party website, including sites linked from a Jasper Tours website, we encourage you to review the privacy statement posted at the website.

Email Communications

By opting-in to a Jasper Tours newsletter program, you will be regularly updated with our current promotions and offers, new experiences, and interesting stories happening within the geographies we live and work in.  You will be given the opportunity to update your email subscription preferences and/or unsubscribe from these emails via links provided within each email you receive from Jasper Tours.

 

Although we take measures to protect your information, we cannot guarantee that your information will always remain secure.

Canada Privacy Notice

We comply with applicable Canadian data protection laws, such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), and other substantially similar Canadian federal and provincial laws regulating the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.  We will not collect, use or share your personal information for any purpose other than as permitted by this Privacy Policy except with your consent.  We will respond to your request to access personal information as promptly as possible.

Your name, email address or any other personal information you may have shared, or choose to share with us in the future, will never be sold, traded, rented, given away or used for any other purpose than to provide you with the information or services you have requested or as required by applicable law.  At all times, it is your choice whether or not you provide us with your personal information, and if you do not notify us of your objection to our use of your information as described within this Privacy Policy, we will consider you to have consented to such continued use.

European Union Privacy Notices (GDPR)

The General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR) and data protection legislation of Switzerland provides data subjects with certain rights with respect to personal data.  These rights include, among others, rights to request from Jasper Tours access to and rectification or erasure of personal data, right to restrict processing, right to object to processing, the right to data portability, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

We will use our reasonable best efforts to maintain the security of your personal information, provide opt-in/opt-out notices as required by law where personal information is collected, use data in a manner consistent with its original purpose for collection, and offer mechanisms for you to assist in ensuring your personal information is accurate and reliable. In the event that we transfer your personal information or any other data regulated by Privacy Shield to a third party, we could be liable for any damages resulting from violations of applicable law arising from such onward transfer, provided that we were responsible for the event giving rise to such damage.

We may be required, and therefore reserve the right, to share your personal information in response to lawful information requests from governmental authorities or as otherwise required by law, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect your feedback, to implement changes required by applicable law, or as we may otherwise deem necessary or appropriate.  If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy or how we use your personally identifiable information, then we will either notify you by email or prominently post notice of the change at our websites and internet booking engines prior to implementing the change.